ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] A school marshal possesses a handgun when it is openly carried on the marshal's duty belt. Therefore, a court would likely conclude that Education Code subsection 37.0811(c) authorizes a board of trustees to adopt regulations that allow a school marshal to duty belt carry a handgun.

Opinion No. KP-0455

The Honorable M. Brad Dixon

Jack County Attorney

100 Main Street, Suite 312

Jacksboro, Texas 76458

Re: Determination of an "excessive discount" under Alcoholic Beverage Code subsection 102.07(c) (RQ-0004-AC)

S U M M A R Y

Alcoholic Beverage Code subsection 102.07(c) provides that no "person who owns or has an interest in the business of a package store or wine only package store, nor the agent, servant, or employee of the person, may allow an excessive discount on liquor." Absent a definition from the Alcoholic Beverage Code or guidance from the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission, the common meaning of the term "excessive discount" is a reduction from a regular price that is more than what is usual, proper, or normal.